Privacy Policy

Valuing your privacy

Website address is: https://nelsonwebsites.com. We respect the EU’s General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), CalOPPA regulations in the USA and PIPEDA in Canada. We’ll never use your personal information for any reason other than why you gave it, and we’ll never give anyone access to it unless you have given us your permission, or if we are forced to by law.

What personal data we collect & why we collect it

Contact forms

Nelson Websites is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and we’ll only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you requested from us. We ask for contact information including your name, email address, whatsapp number, skype name, country of origin, state or province and details of your inquiry on our website so that we can reply to your enquiry.

From time to time, we would like to contact you about our products and services, as well as other content that may be of interest to you. If you consent to us contacting you for this purpose, then you would consent only by ticking the box on the contact form page or if you were to add you email to a subscribers tab on our site. You can unsubscribe from these communications at any time.

Occasionally, we might receive your contact information from one of my partners or a mutual 3rd party person. If we do, we will protect it in exactly the same way as if you give it to us directly or on our website.

Forms have ReCaptcha to protect us from Spam and secure contact between our website and you.

Cookies

Website Cookies are used on this site to track your use of this website. This enables us to understand how you use the site and helps us to develop and improve the website through design, SEO and marketing.

You can block cookies at any time by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies), you may not be able to access all or parts of this site.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Google Analytics is installed to https://nelsonwebsites.com to assist with SEO and marketing strategies. It only collects information based on your IP/Geo-location and movement around our site. This helps us understand visitors and how to improve our website and / or services. This also assists with our SEO campaign based on my content and the interaction recorded by the movement on our site.

Who we share your data with

Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below, however we will always ask for your permission before we share your details with third parties, unless forced by law:

– Service providers who provide IT, hosting and system administration services.

– Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers.

– Government bodies that require me to report processing activities.

– Third parties to whom we partner with do to business, such as copy writers, email marketing copywriters or SEO experts.

When it’s necessary to store your information in third-party services, we restrict access only to people who need it. We store passwords securely and randomly generate passwords for each service, and never use the same password twice